Compassion Care Hospice Las Vegas, LLC Notifies Patients of Data Security Incident

Las Vegas, NV – December 14, 2017 Compassion Care Hospice Las Vegas, LLC (“CCHLV”) has become aware of a data security incident that may have involved protected health information (“PHI”) of our patients. Although at this time there is no evidence of any attempted or actual misuse of anyone’s information as a result of this incident, we have taken steps to notify our patients and to provide you with information on steps you can take to protect yourself.

On October 28, 2017, we discovered that an unknown individual gained access to our network and server containing some of our patients’ PHI. We immediately hired forensics experts and conducted an investigation to determine the scope of information potentially accessible. Although the investigation did not identify any evidence of access to patients’ PHI, we could not rule out the possibility that certain personal information, including patient names, addresses, dates of birth, Medicare numbers, health insurance information, medical treatment information, and archived electronic health records were at risk. However, patient financial transactions and payment information were not involved in this incident. We have reported this matter to law enforcement and are cooperating with their investigation.

We take the security of all information in our systems very seriously and have taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. Those steps include, conducting a risk assessment to strengthen the security of our data, reviewing and revising network security policies, and the implementation of intrusion detection monitoring systems.

Notification letters mailed today include information about the incident and steps patients can take to monitor and protect their personal information. We have established a toll free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 6:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Pacific Time, and can be reached at 1-833-214-8737. In addition, out of an abundance of caution, we are offering credit monitoring and identity theft restoration services through Kroll to potentially impacted patients at no cost.

We sincerely regret any inconvenience that this matter may cause and remain dedicated to protecting your information.

The following information is provided to help participants or others wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?
You can obtain a copy of your credit report free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228.  Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?
You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity with your credit report and requests that your creditor(s) contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact TransUnion, Experian of Equifax and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
www.freeze.equifax.com 
800-525-6285

    Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013 
www.experian.com/freeze
888-397-3742
    Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
www.freeze.transunion.com
800-680-7289